Marvelous Spatuletail Male cm (including tail cm), female cm ( tail cm); c. 3 g. Male has slightly decurved black bill; crest blue, hindneck. Criteria: A3c;B1ab(v);C2a(ii) Click here for more information about the Red List categories and criteria. Justification of Red List category. There are recent. Learn more about the Marvellous spatuletail – with amazing Marvellous spatuletail photos and facts on Arkive.
|Published (Last):||11 November 2018|
|PDF File Size:||13.3 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||19.74 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
He has only four long feathers in its tail, two of which are long racquet-shaped outer tail feathers that cross each other and end in large violet-blue discs or “spatules”. During this display, the males will dance with a twig at super high speed, hopping loddjgesia and over, backwards and forwards, across the twig mid-air. They also work together to develop a sustainable eco-tourism program.
The young are born blind, immobile and without any down. They also take some small spiders and insects – important sources of protein particularly needed during the breeding season to ensure the proper development of their young.
Search Avibase search Browse by families. She lines the nest with soft plant fibers, animal hair and feather down, and strengthens the structure with spider webbing and other sticky material, giving it an elastic quality to allow it to loddigessia to double its size as the chicks grow and need more room.
Marvellous Spatuletails – Hummingbirds. If you have a photograph that you’d like to enter into the Enchantment photo contest, you can learn more on their Facebook site yeah, I know; I hate Facebook, too.
Share this image — Hide sharing options.
Habitat Forest edges, second growth and montane scrub mirabulis Rubus thickets mixed with some Breeding Probably Dec—Feb based on gonadal condition, although display flights have been recorded in Oct, Nov and May. Image credit Link to this image Add to scrapbook How you can use this image.
The female pushes the food down the chicks’ throats with her long bill directly into their stomachs. The video below gives you a brief glimpse of the male’s courtship dance using those remarkable tail feathers:. Species Research by Sibylle Johnson.
Loddigesia mirabilis (Marvellous Spatuletail) – Avibase
The male can move these feathers independently. The reason is due to habitat destruction, a significant proportion of which is due to habitat destruction for the production of illegal drugs.
Related taxa Other related concepts Loddigesia mirabilis x Myrtis fanny hybrid Other synonyms Catalan: Usually, the female will lay two tiny white eggs, which hatch between two and three weeks after being laid 9.
Male has slightly decurved black bill; crest blue, hindneck brownish, Trochilidae Monotypic Authors kirabilis Trochilus mirabilis Bourcier, Chachapoyas, Peru. The Marvellous Spatuletails primarily feed on nectar taken from a variety of brightly colored, scented small flowers of trees, herbs, shrubs and epiphytes. Locals also capture males specifically for their attractive tail feathers and for food — as their dried hearts are said to have aphrodisiac properties.
A male adult flying.
Also known as marvelous spatuletail. It is the only member of the monotypic genus Loddigesia. To make the most of all of HBW’s features, discover our subscriptions now! As tourism is growing in this area, efforts to preserve this species are intensifying amongst the locals.
This may account for the skewed sex ratio in this species, as adult males are often killed with slingshots and so are greatly outnumbered by females and immature males 2 7. As is the case with other liddigesia species, the chicks are brooded only the first week or two, and left alone even on cooler nights after about 12 days – probably due to the small nest size.
It may NOT be used within Apps.
The breeding season typically commences in late October and goes on until early May Birdlife International Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions. When foraging, they tend to stay low and are most often seen feeding on the red-flowered lily Al stroemeria formosissima. Avibase checklists Search Avibase search Browse by families Contribute There are a few ways by which you can help the development of this page, such as joining the Flickr group for photos or providing translations of the site in addition languages.
This page loddiyesia last edited on 15 Februaryat Hummingbird Information The Marvellous Spatuletail Loddigesia mirabilis is one of the world’s rarest hummingbirds that only occurs in the mieabilis Utcubamba Valley in northern Peru. Description The Marvellous Spatuletail is a medium-sized hummngtbird that averages 10 – 15 cm in length including its tail.
The marvellous spatuletail is nearly always found in the Rubus thickets, especially when they are lddigesia the edge of forest 7. They particularly seek out the red-flowered lily Alstroemeria Bomarea formosissima as well as flowers of the “mupa mupa” trees.