The subspecies Andigena hypoglauca hypoglauca is found in the mountains from central Colombia to eastern Ecuador. The other subspecies, Andigena. Grey-breasted Mountain Toucan (Andigena hypoglauca hypoglauca), , Bernabe Lopez-Lanus, , , Colombia, Finca La Carbonera ( canon. Avibase taxonomic concepts (current): Grey-breasted Mountain-Toucan ( Andigena hypoglauca) [version 1] Avibase taxonomic concepts v. 01 (August ).
|Published (Last):||17 August 2013|
|PDF File Size:||17.76 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||19.50 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Reasons that this species belongs on the nearly threatened list include: However, many generalizations have been made about other, similar toucans.
Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a now extinct synapsid ancestor; andigwna fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Young of this species are duller, with muted colors. The grey-breasted mountain toucan Andigena hypoglauca is a species of bird in the family Ramphastidae found in humid highland forest, often at the tops of the trees, in the Andes of southern Colombia, Ecuador and Peru.
Michigan Science Art copyright holder.
Andigena hypoglauca (Grey-breasted Mountain-Toucan) – Avibase
There are more than 12, regional checklists in Avibase, offered in 9 different taxonomies, including andkgena more than languages. Journal of Biogeography In many cases the female will incubate the eggs more than the male.
When toucans fly from one area to another, first one individual will fly and the others will follow one by one, with some straggling behind. Grey-breasted mountain toucans are evidently the sole known hosts for the parasitic chewing louse Austrophilopterus andigenae Phthiraptera: Yellow-eared toucanet Guianan toucanet Golden-collared toucanet Tawny-tufted toucanet Gould’s toucanet Spot-billed andiigena.
Grey-breasted mountain toucan
ADW doesn’t cover all species in the world, nor does it include all the latest scientific information about organisms we describe. To register to myAvibase click here.
Iteroparous animals must, by definition, hypoglakca over multiple seasons or periodic condition changes. The bare circumorbital skin is dark blue, paler blue at the base of the bill, the eyes pale yellow to brown, depending on subspecies see below. Conditions of Use This media file may not be downloaded and used for any purpose without permission of the copyright holder. This terrestrial biome includes summits of high mountains, either without vegetation or covered by low, tundra-like vegetation.
Recommended citation Short, L.
Copulation still occurs during the laying cycle. In addition, the hindcollar is pale blue, the rump is bright yellow, the tail blackish to brown, with chestnut tips to the central pairs of rectrices, hypoglauda thighs are chestnut, and the undertail coverts red.
They also have a relatively shallow, broad-based, long bills compared to most other toucans. Grey-breasted mountain toucans are found in the northern and central Andes Mountains of South America, from central Columbia to southeastern Peru. They have a black cap, nape, and face, green-tinged brown back, dark greener wings, and dark grey-blue underparts.
The Animal Diversity Web is an educational resource written largely by and for college students. Grey-breasted mountain toucans are usually 46 to 48 centimeters in length, moderately large for toucans.
Though we edit our accounts andugena accuracy, we cannot guarantee all information in those accounts. Several protected areas have been named that should safeguard habitat of this species, for instance Las Cajas National Recreation Area and Podocarpus National Park in Ecuador. Accessed December 31, at https: This article needs hypooglauca citations for verification. While ADW staff and contributors provide references to books and websites that we believe are reputable, we cannot necessarily endorse hypogluaca contents of references beyond our control.
Specific predators of grey-breasted mountain toucans are unknown. Identification Andigena hypoglauca grey-breasted mountain toucan Andigena hypoglauca: Large toucan with black cap and face, grey-blue hindneck, green-tinged brown back, grey-blue to grey underparts.
Connect with us Help us uypoglauca the site by taking our survey. A wide variety of fruits and berries are eaten and this species is often more willing than most largish toucans to leave the canopy to eat raspberries near the base of the trees. The Animal Diversity Web is an educational resource written largely by and for college students.
The typical adult male wing measurements range from to mm. While ADW staff and contributors provide references to books and websites that we believe are reputable, we cannot necessarily endorse the contents of references beyond our control.
Unsourced material may be challenged and removed. The CondorVol.
ADW: Andigena hypoglauca: PICTURES
In some cases, young are forced out of their family group. A Guide to the Birds of Columbia. Related taxa Other synonyms Catalan: Classification Kingdom Animalia animals Animalia: They will repeat this song slowly at 24 to 36 per minute. Classification Kingdom Animalia animals Animalia: